Personal data in the recruitment process

Below you will find information about our processing of personal data when you apply for a specific job or seek unsolicited at Aalborg Airport

1. Processing of personal data for recruitment
The purpose of collecting personal information about you in the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacant job at Aalborg Airport.

When you apply for an unsolicited or specific position with us, we receive and process a number of personal information about you. This means that we are data administrators for the personal information we process about you.

In connection with the recruitment process, we treat common personal information about you, but we may also treat special personal information, CPR number. or information about criminal offenses.

In this letter, you can read more about what information we treat about you when you apply for a job with us.

2. Data Protection Advisor
We have a data protection consultant. If you have questions about the personal information we are dealing with you, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Bettina Harboe
Ny Lufthavnsvej 100
9400 Nørresundby
Mail: dpo@aal.dk
Tel .: +45 29380479

3. When we receive your application
You receive an automatic confirmation when your application is registered in our recruitment system, which you access through our website. In the recruitment process, it is the personal information you have entered in the application form that is being registered. In addition, we keep the information contained in your application, resume and other documents you have chosen to upload.

It will typically be the following information: Name, Address, Date of Birth, Sex, Phone Number, Email Address, Marital Status, Education (s), Career History, Driving License Information, Recommendations / References. We register the information provided in our HR Sky Recruitment System.

We apply the nature of the data protection regulation. 6 (1) (b) as a legal basis as it concerns personal information that you have submitted to us in order to be employed.

3.1 We evaluate the application

Unsolicited application: We evaluate an applicant's profile and qualifications specifically if we find that there may be a relevant match for a given position / role with us. Against this background, the candidate may be selected for appointment interview (s). In this case, the candidate will be contacted for further agreement. The candidates who are not selected for conversation on the basis of an unsolicited application will not be notified.

Vacancy: We specifically assess each candidate's qualifications in relation to the vacancy. Once we have read the applications, we select relevant candidates for appointment interview (s). The candidates who have not been called for a call are notified of this.

4. If we select you for appointment
Should you come to a conversation with us, we will receive additional information about you as we note for use in the recruitment process during the employment conversation.

We apply the nature of the data protection regulation. 6 (1) (b) as a legal basis as it concerns personal information that you have provided for the purpose of recruiting.

4.1 Information from social media

When recruiting positions focusing on customer and / or collaborative relationships, it may be relevant that we conduct a search for social media, for example. LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram as well as possibly. doing a Google search.

We apply the balance of interest rules in the nature of the data protection regulation. 6 (1) (f) as a legal basis for obtaining information about candidates from social media. We do this to assess whether you have a profile that fits into the company and in the specific position.

4.2 Information from Person Profile Analysis

In connection with recruitment for some positions, the company conducts a person profile analysis. We always assess whether it is relevant to the position in question. The purpose of the analysis is to evaluate your skills and qualifications as a potential employee and to assess whether your profile fits into the business and the specific position.

We use your consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the Data Protection Regulation as the basis for processing this information and you will therefore be asked to give your consent before the analysis is conducted.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details above. If you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from this time. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of the information until you withdraw your consent.

4.3 Information from previous employer

In some positions it is necessary to obtain references from previous employers. If we retrieve references from one or more of your previous employers, we'll record the information we receive.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details above. If you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from this time. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of the information until you withdraw your consent.

5. If you get hired
If you are offered a job at Aalborg Airport, there are a number of additional personal information about you that we need. You will be informed about this at the time, but it concerns, among other things, the information below.

5.1 Criminal record and security clearance

It is a requirement that you should be able to present a clean criminal record in connection with a recruitment at Aalborg Airport, as well as a security clearance from the police.

We will ask for a criminal record first when you have been offered a position with us, and at that time we will only initiate a security clearance at the police

We apply Article 6 (1) c of the Data Protection Regulation as a legal basis when we obtain a copy of your criminal record, as we refer to EU Regulation 1998/2015, paragraph. 11.1 in civil aviation is required to carry out checks on employee identity as well as criminal records, employment, education and, if appropriate, interruptions in the last 5 years.

We apply Article 6 (1) c of the Data Protection Regulation as a legal basis when we obtain your consent for the disclosure of your information prior to the security clearance of the Police, as we are obliged to obtain access to the airport's restricted area, cf. the Civil Aviation Act, §70, 2 .

In addition, for certain roles, PET must be subject to a safety approval. This also happens only after you have been offered employment.

5.2 Copy of valid photo ID

We will ask you to send a copy of a valid photo ID (driver's license or passport) as we keep a copy of. The purpose is to ensure that you have the same identity as you publish.

We apply Article 6 (1) c of the Data Protection Regulation as a legal basis when we obtain a copy of your criminal record, as we refer to EU Regulation 1998/2015, paragraph. 11.1 in civil aviation is required to carry out checks on employee identity as well as criminal records, employment, education and, if appropriate, interruptions in the last 5 years.


6. Storage and deletion
If you decline, we will delete the information we have registered about you within 6 months. However, we will delete the result of any personal profile analysis, any information from previous employers, as well as information from social media search immediately after we refuse you.

Before the end of the 6 months you will be informed per. mail and here you have the option to actively choose to renew your application / resume with us for another 6 months if you wish to continue to be considered for a position at Aalborg Airport.

If you are hired, we will store the information that has been part of the recruitment process in your staff folder.

7. Other recipients who can process your information
In connection with the recruitment process, there may be others who will receive your personal information. These may be public authorities or providers that provide systems and assist with administrative functions, such as recruitment agency, provider of personal profile analyzes, public authorities in connection with the establishment of flex job and similar schemes.

8. Your rights
Following the legislation in the Data Protection Act and the Data Protection Act you have a number of rights.

To use your rights, contact our Data Protection Advisor (DPO) or HR Department.

8.1 Insolvency
You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of additional information.

8.2 Right of termination
In some cases, you may object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal information.

8.3 Right of Correction
You are entitled to receive incorrect information about yourself.

8.4 Right of withdrawal
In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

8.5 Right to limitation of treatment
You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited treatment, in future, we may only process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.

8.6 Right to transmit information
You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one data manager to another without any hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guidance on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to Data Inspectorate

You have the opportunity to complain about our processing of your personal data to the Data Inspectorate. You will find the Data Inspectorate's contact information on the website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 


Time To Operator Gate Status SMS

Time From Operator Arrival hall Status SMS